Loss of control Accident Mooney M20C Ranger N6855N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137501

Date:Monday 18 July 2011
Time:17:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6855N
MSN: 680138
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Simpson Airport - ID62, Grace, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton, WY (AFO)
Destination airport:Grace, ID (ID62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses in the area observed the airplane make a slight right bank turn followed by a left bank turn toward the runway. The left bank increased to about 45 degrees, before the airplane “dropped” to the ground. Data extracted from the on-board GPS unit indicated that the pilot overshot the extended runway centerline while on the base leg then made a tight left turn back toward the centerline. The airplane impacted the ground, coming to rest less than 1 mile from the approach end of the runway. Given the witness statements and the GPS track, it is likely that the pilot overcorrected the airplane’s course by making a steep turn at low speed, which led to a stall. A postaccident examination of the engine, airframe, and related systems revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering in the traffic pattern, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location