Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3775W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13751

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1974
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Pre Pack Machi
Registration: N3775W
MSN: 32-697
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Garland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Garland, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot made landing into wind at wrong airport.Made immediate down wind take off & hit wires.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74FPA19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB