Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N1883D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137517

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2011
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Flight Services of Medina
Registration: N1883D
MSN: D-3155
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4598 hours
Engine model:Continental E185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medina County Municipal Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost total engine power while climbing through about 200 feet above ground level after takeoff. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the engine-driven fuel pump was leaking fuel through an internal diaphragm and out of a vent hole, thus fuel was not reaching the engine. Although the engine was overhauled about 11 years before the accident, the operator's mechanic stated that there were no records showing that the engine driven fuel pump was overhauled at that time or at any time since it was installed on the engine about 1956. The engine manufacturer recommends that all engine accessories be overhauled when the engine is overhauled.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation due to an age-related failure of the engine-driven fuel pump. Also causal was the failure of the maintenance facility to overhaul the fuel pump and the failure of the operator to ensure that the pump was overhauled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA491
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1986 N1883D Guy Hill 0 Lantana, FL sub

Location

Images: