Loss of control Accident Cessna 150M N8576U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137518

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2011
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Pro Air Enterprises Inc
Registration: N8576U
MSN: 15077953
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7038 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Park Road nr. Addington Field Airport - KEKX, Elizabethtown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Elizabethtown, KY (EKX)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (LOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to pick up a banner when the engine lost power and the airplane stalled. The pilot partially recovered from the stall; however, the left wing struck the ground and the airplane collided with a ditch. The wings and fuselage received substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. At the time of the accident, the airplane was not being operated in conditions conducive to carburetor icing. The reason for the power loss could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location