Incident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137525

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2011
Time:c.9:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cuitabón -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a crop duster was saved after the aircraft he was flying crashed and caught fire. The pilot was Saul Lopez Sergio Lopez, 25-year-old native of Colonia Las Huertas, Guasave, who had second degree burns, and he was transferred to the clinic for medical care.

The reports indicate that the incident before 10 am today, as the plane was spraying some plantations in Cuitabón.

Apparently everything was normal in the aircraft, but minutes later the plane's engine began to fail.
The pilot, realizing took action and tried to land in a corn field. However, the speed of the ship caused it to crash within seconds.

Raymundo Espinoza Mendivil, a witness said he saw how the aircraft impacted, primarily with the crown of a large poplar tree located on the banks of the river, then hit the top of a hill, and then struck the ground, just two meters from the cornfield to that was to be sprayed
The wounded man was helped by people who noticed the accident.

Sources:

http://www.oem.com.mx/elheraldodetabasco/notas/n2154144.htm
http://alinstantenoticias.com/portal/
https://www.lapoliciaca.com/nota-roja/arde-avioneta/