Accident Bell 206L LongRanger VH-CIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137527

Date:Friday 22 July 2011
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Davcron Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-CIV
MSN: 45125
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canoon Road, South Turramurra, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosehill, New South Wales
Destination airport:Sydney Adventist Hospital, near South Turramurra, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed in dense bush land in the north area of Sydney, two people died in the crash. including the freelance pilot and the owner of the craft. Helicopter smashed into the bush land amid bad weather. The helicopter crashed at the bottom of a 15-metre cliff during a heavy downpour. Nearly missed a 20 netball court complex, where pilot may have been trying to make an emergency landing.

The crash site was in the Lane Cove National Park, at the western end of Canoon Road, was found about 100 metres into the bush, at the bottom of a 10 to 15 metre cliff face that emergency services workers could only reach on foot and by abseiling down.

The ATSB found it was likely that during manoeuvring in the area of low cloud and rain, the pilot inadvertently flew into reduced visibility conditions, leading to the onset of disorientation and a loss of control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2011-085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.anewsreader.com/helicopter-crash-in-sydney-july-22-2011.html
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-085.aspx
3. http://latest-news-24.blogspot.com/2011/07/helicopter-crash-in-dense-bushland.html
4. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3966124/AO2011085.pdf
5. http://www.bladeslapper.com/viewtopic.php?t=4101&start=2
6. http://www.news.com.au/national/two-dead-in-chopper-crash/story-e6frfkvr-1226099624978
7. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf