Incident SEPECAT Jaguar E E14, 21 Jul 1978
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137562

Date:21-JUL-1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar E
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: E14
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Valcourt, Haute-Marne 52 -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Dizier/Robinson (LFSI)(113)
Destination airport:St. Dizier/Robinson (LFSI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission an electric failure coming from a bolt not fully tight in the electric box stops: fuel transfert, engine régulation, radio/inter-com transmissions, and all gear extended indication. After a missed approach, due to low fuel alarm, low speed and impossibility to returne to St Dizier runway the very low altitude ejection is decided. Aircraft crashed 500m, south of Valcourt near Chemin de la Grange Brulée, Haute-Marne, France, both crew (Lt. Sable and ADJ Grandclement) ejected safely an land after 15/20 seconds 100m from aircraft burning wreck.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20120429202525/http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_france.html
unknown