Wirestrike Accident Sikorsky S-55B N855TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137712

Date:Monday 25 July 2011
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55B
Owner/operator:Golden Wings
Registration: N855TC
MSN: 551005
Total airframe hrs:7314 hours
Engine model:Curtis - Wright R1300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Brewster, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brewster, WA
Destination airport:Brewster, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was conducting a low-level flight over orchards for the purpose of drying cherry trees. The orchard was bordered by a series of power lines, and a gusting, variable wind was present at the time of the flight. During a low hovering pass over the orchard, a gust of wind pushed the helicopter toward power lines. In an attempt to avoid the power lines, the pilot increased collective pitch, and the helicopter began to climb. During the climb, the main rotor rpm decayed and the nose of the helicopter yawed to the right. The pilot lowered the collective and increased the engine power in an effort to regain main rotor rpm; however, the helicopter descended into the orchard. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operations, and that the accident could have been prevented if the flight had been conducted after the wind diminished.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain main rotor rpm while hovering in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location