Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N41MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137714

Date:Monday 25 July 2011
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bonanza Air Inc
Registration: N41MK
MSN: E-662
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6172 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williston Basin International Airport, ND (ISN)
Destination airport:Williston Basin International Airport, ND (ISN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger reported that the purpose of the local flight was to take low-altitude aerial photographs of nearby ground structures and that, shortly before the accident, the pilot remarked that the engine was not operating normally and asked him to look for a suitable landing area. He believed that the engine was still running at that time. The pilot located an open landing area and was in the process of landing when the right wing collided with terrain. During the postaccident examination, about 18 gallons of usable fuel was recovered from the left wing fuel tank, and no usable fuel was recovered from the right wing fuel tank. The observed damage to the propeller blades was indicative of the engine producing at least idle power at the time of the accident. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, the engine demonstrated the ability to produce rated horsepower during an operational test run. A review of fueling records and recorded engine data from previous flights established that the partial loss of engine power was likely due to fuel starvation and not from a mechanical malfunction of the engine. Although the fuel selector was found positioned to draw fuel from the left wing fuel tank, it is likely that the pilot repositioned the selector from the right wing fuel tank when he detected the engine problem. Because he was maneuvering at a low altitude, the airplane likely had insufficient altitude and time to reestablish fuel flow and restore engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a partial loss of engine power while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA508
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB