Accident Cessna 150F N3050X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137719

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2011
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3050X
MSN: 15064450
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3801 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crashed into Lake Huron off northern Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gouverneur, NY (K16)
Destination airport:Bad Axe, MI (BAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was flying over water at an altitude of 3,000 feet mean sea level when the engine began to lose power. He contacted flight watch and informed them of the situation. His efforts to restart the engine by applying carburetor heat and full mixture were unsuccessul. He said that engine power was regained just prior to ditching the airplane. He exited the airplane which sank soon after contacting the water. The pilot was rescued 18 hours later. A review of the Federal Aviation Administration Carburetor Icing chart revealed the conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. The pilot reported he did not recognize the symptoms of carburetor ice and that he should have applied the carburetor heat sooner.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in using carburetor heat while operating in carburetor icing conditions, resulting in carburetor ice and subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA516
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location