Incident Glasflügel H-206 Hornet ZK GJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137728

Date:Saturday 6 February 1988
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic h206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-206 Hornet
Owner/operator:B.J. O'Brien
Registration: ZK GJD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arohena, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an outlanding into a small paddock the pilot initiated a groundloop which damaged the undercarriage.

Sources:

NZGK Apr/May 1990