Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-YOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137735

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2011
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Jenyns Pastoral Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-YOL
MSN: 4463
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:14 km north west of Fitzroy Crossing Township, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Big Rock Dam, WA
Destination airport:Brooking Springs Station, Fitzroy Crossing, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
48-year-old Jill Jenyns was believed to be returning from mustering cattle when she crashed fatally into a sand hill on a trip from Big Rock Dam to her homestead at Brooking Springs Station near Fitzroy Crossing. According to trhe following summary from the official ATSB report:

"On the evening of 27 July 2011, the owner-pilot of a Robinson Helicopter R22 Beta II helicopter, registered VH-YOL, was conducting a local flight from Big Rock Dam to Brooking Springs homestead near Fitzroy Crossing, Western Australia. The pilot was reported missing and the wreckage of the helicopter was located the following day, 14 km north-west of Fitzroy Crossing township. The helicopter was seriously damaged and the pilot - the sole person on board - sustained fatal injuries.

The pilot was attempting to fly visually at low level on a dark night in an area that did not contain any local ground lighting. About halfway into the flight, the pilot inadvertently allowed the helicopter to develop a high rate of descent, resulting in a collision with terrain.

The investigation found that the pilot was operating at night without the appropriate training or qualification in a helicopter that was not suitably equipped. An examination of the helicopter found no evidence of any pre-existent defects or anomalies.

No organisational or systemic issues were identified that might adversely affect the future safety of aviation operations. However, the accident highlighted the significant risk to non‑night-qualified pilots of spatial disorientation and subsequent collision with terrain when attempting visual operations at night".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2011-087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://au.news.yahoo.com/helicopter-crash-site-found-9931667.html
2. https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/crash-wreckage-found-near-fitzroy-crossing-ng-b1ec41fad89c79503e360b80ca061cbb
3. http://helihub.com/2011/07/27/27-jul-11-vh-yol-robinson-r22-fitzroy-crossing-australia-1f/
4. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-087.aspx
5. http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/39475-vh-yol-2
NTSB