Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137739

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1944
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MM410
MSN: SB-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex,
Narrative:
Mosquito MM410/U: Took off at 14:05 hrs for attack on V-1 site ​in France. 09/05/1944
Damaged during raid by flak and overshot landing RAF Bradwell Bay. Crashed at 16:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.413290) Harry Rolfe TUCK (pilot) RAAF - injured
P/O (Aus.420546) David Alan Stafford CROWFOOT (nav.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
3.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1945 NT231 464 Sqn RAAF 2 3km south of Leuven, Flemish Brabant. w/o