Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137741

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MM401
MSN: SB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Friston ELG, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Friston, Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito MM401/J: Took off for attack V-1 site in Pas de Calais. 21/02/1944
The aircraft was severely damaged by flak /hit by anti-aircraft fire while attacking a flying-bomb site in the Pas de Calais. The port engine was shattered, and the port undercarriage and most of the outer starboard wing was blown off. Despite the damage, the crew flew MM401 back and crash-landed safely at RAF Friston (Emergency Landing Ground) Sussex. The port engine nacelle is seen here supported by a caterpillar tractor to enable the aircraft to be moved off the runway. The aircraft was initially categorised as repairable (Category B), but this was changed to a write-off (Category E) after the full extent of the damage became clear.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.400733) Arthur Geoffrey OXLADE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.400839) Donald Mckenzie SHANKS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/index.php?/category/album-464-mosquito
3.https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205090444

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1944 HJ774 464 Sqn RAAF 2 1 mile south of RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o
25 April 1944 MM400 464 Sqn RAAF 1 English Channel off Pas de Calais. w/o
6 July 1944 HJ776 464 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England min
17 April 1945 PZ463 464 Sqn RAAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.78 Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. sub