Accident North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang J-2002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137755

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1952
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-2002
MSN: 122-38833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Zürich-Affoltern, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed nearly vertical to the ground after an engine proplem. The pilot was killed. It was the second delivered Mustang to the Swiss Air Force.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm