Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21M "Type-96" ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137819

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21M "Type-96"
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km from Bikaner, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The MiG-21 'Type-96' aircraft was on a routine sortie and crashed near the airfield, which is about 15 km from Bikaner city. The pilot ejected but died due to injuries sustained by him.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/MiG-21-crashes-in-Rajasthans-Bikaner-district-pilot-dies/articleshow/9454610.cms?referral=PM