Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III PT-HCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137820

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:A.V.E. Serviços Aéreos
Registration: PT-HCZ
MSN: 4272
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Belo Horizonte/MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte City (private heliport)
Destination airport:Passa Tempo City
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Forced (hard) landing on a construction site following the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Link Photos:
https://www.em.com.br/app/galeria-de-fotos/2011/08/02/interna_galeriafotos,1580/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-em-bh.shtml
Links narrative:
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2011/08/02/interna_gerais,242862/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-na-regiao-oeste-de-bh.shtml
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2011/08/03/interna_gerais,243049/piloto-de-helicoptero-afirma-que-nao-deu-tempo-para-pensar-em-muita-coisa.shtml