Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 (?) D-2870 (?),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137823

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 (?)
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Bad Tölz e.V.
Registration: D-2870 (?)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Königsdorf
Destination airport:Flugplatz Königsdorf
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after touching a tree with the wing. Pilot was rescued with serious injuries. Glider was destroyed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140807023110/http://www.reportnet24.de:80/polizeireport/segelflugzeug-uber-bad-tolz-wolfratshausen-abgesturzt-vorderriss/
http://www.sueddeutsche.de/muenchen/wolfratshausen/rettungsaktion-in-den-bergen-segelflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-vorderriss-ab-1.1127834