Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9995,
SOC 14/10/41.

" />
SOC 14/10/41.

" />
SOC 14/10/41.

" />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137826

Date:Sunday 21 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: K9995
MSN: 209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAR Stn Hawarden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
K9995 was involved in a Cat. E flying accident on this day and was " totally wrecked ".

SOC 14/10/41.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.