Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche D-GIRL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137833

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2011
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GIRL
MSN: 30-63
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oldenburg-Hatten (EDWH) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oldenburg-Hatten (EDWH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche tried to make a go around due to a wet grass strip at Flugplatz Oldenburg Hatten (EDWH). When airborne again the aircraft hit some treetops and came to rest in a field. Both occupants escaped unhurt. According to a rough translation from German into English of a contemporary police report:

"On the 3rd of August 2011 around 7:10 pm a 65-year-old pilot from Oldenburg with his two-engine type Piper wanted to land on the Hatten airfield. Because of heavy rain the runway was extremely wet and slippery, so the available landing area was not sufficient. On the basis of this he decided to start. However, since he did not gain sufficient height, the landing gear of the machine touched a tree group. As a result, the aircraft lost part of the landing gear and got into a spin and finally had ground contact in a grain field. The flight attendant and his 60-year-old escort remained uninjured and were able to free themselves.

On the plane there was material damage (the height can not be named). The air accident was recorded by police; The Luftfahrtbundesamt was informed of the incident. The machine was eventually recovered.

UPDATE: On yesterday afternoon, around 7:10 pm, an airliner had an accident with a two-engine airplane. According to the pilot, he could not bring the machine to the runway at an early stage, so he decided to start. He had still caught the tree group with the landing gear, since he could not lift the machine fast enough. The plane came to a halt on a grain field. Pilot and his companion remained uninjured.

Neither a technical defect of the aircraft nor a faulty runway is to be assumed as an accidental cause for the flight accident on Wednesday. The police investigation revealed that a pilot error was most likely the cause of the flight accident. The damage to the aircraft is estimated to be at least €30,000.

(Text: Police Inspection Delmenhorst / Oldenburg-Land)"

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=D-GIRL
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7886314
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1074249/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000439331.html

Media: