Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137911

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: L1009
MSN: 222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Narrative:
Landed wheels up at RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 26/8/1941 after running out of fuel.Initially assessed as Cat.B damage.

To AST (Airwork Service Training) for re-assessment and possible repairs. Not repaired, SOC 31/10/41.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/08/events-for-26th-august.html