Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137912

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1940
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1010
MSN: 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lower Raypits, Canewden, near Rochford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot baled out over Burnham owing to a coolant leak that developed on a routine patrol. Aircraft wrecked.
Crew:
Sgt R.B. JOHNSON (pilot) RAFVR - slightly injured.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.