Wirestrike Accident Fairchild PT-19A (M-62A) N53956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137943

Date:Saturday 13 August 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A (M-62A)
Owner/operator:Iowa Aviation Heritage Museum
Registration: N53956
MSN: T42-3814
Total airframe hrs:2560 hours
Engine model:Fairchild 6-440-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi S Madrid, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boone, IA (BNE)
Destination airport:Ankeny, IA (IKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the accident airplane flying low along a river. A witness located near the accident site reported that the airplane struck power lines suspended above the river. The airplane subsequently impacted a sandbar along the river. The postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. Toxicological testing revealed the presence of a medication commonly prescribed for depressive illness. In addition, the pilot had been diagnosed with obstructive sleep apnea. However, it was not possible to determine the level of medication present or the extent that fatigue might have affected the pilot, if at all, during the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to conduct low-level flight along a river, which resulted in a collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA569
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location