Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4284R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13796

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1978
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Flirite
Registration: N4284R
MSN: 32-40659
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Old Harbor, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kodiak,Ak
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit mtn 1720ft msl 7mi frm dep pt.Cold front passage.Company flight plan.Recovery date 10/10/80.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC79FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB