Accident Fouga CM170 Magister F-AZZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137961

Date:Saturday 6 August 2011
Time:9:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Les Mohicans du Fouga
Registration: F-AZZE
MSN: 435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Champ-de-la-Pierre, near Alençon (Orne) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Havre - Octeville - LFOH
Destination airport:Angouleme - Brie/Champniers - LFBU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fouga CM170 Magister crashed in a field near Champ-de-la-Pierre, near Alençon (Orne).
Both occupants were killed (Pilot Eric Choley; passenger Jennifer Peluso)

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/normandie/info/orne--accident-d-avion-deux-personnes-decedees-69935853.html
http://www.lepoint.fr/societe/deux-personnes-meurent-dans-le-crash-d-un-fouga-magister-dans-l-orne-06-08-2011-1360208_23.php
http://www.lejsl.com/saone-et-loire/2011/08/10/le-fouga-se-rendait-a-un-meeting-aerien
https://www.sudouest.fr/2011/08/08/charente-16-un-avion-du-meeting-de-mainfonds-s-ecrase-dans-l-orne-470034-983.php

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/120/120156.jpg (photo)