This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-AUG-2011 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-505 Elan Orion |
Owner/operator: | Flugsportverein Cumulus Uelzen e. V. |
Registration: | D-5047 |
C/n / msn: | 5E-133X1 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Immenhof, near Schwienau -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | EDVU |
Destination airport: | EDVU |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Narrative:The pilot of a Glaser-Dirks DG-505 Elan Orion parachuted to safety after elevator problems (a part of the back-seat came off and blocked the 2nd control stick !). The glider came down into Immenhof woods near Schwienau. The pilot was on a test flight from Uelzen - EDVU.
There was an identical accident in Swizzerland in 2009. Same reason, back seat (was modified) blocking 2nd control stick.
Pilot left plane by parachute and survived.
See picture in swiss raport of the accident.
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X128__DG505__Uelzen__H_C3_B6henruder,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X128_DG505_Uelzen_H%C3%B6henruder.pdf http://www.az-online.de/nachrichten/landkreis-uelzen/suderburg/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-1361134.html?cmp=defrss
https://www.nwzonline.de/Aktuelles/Politik/Niedersachsen/NWZ/Artikel/2668143/Segelflugzeug-abgest%FCrzt.html
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2056.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flugplatz-uelzen.de/joomla/images/flugzeuge/d-5047_big.jpg] (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |