Accident Piper PA-32 N43087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13799

Date:Thursday 6 July 1978
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Hendricks Bus
Registration: N43087
MSN: 32-7400040
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deep Gap, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boone,Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
contacted trees nr top of ridge in aprx level flight.Low vis in fog at airport & acdt site.Found 7/7/78.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB