Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger II N6613Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137998

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2011
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6613Z
MSN: CH2-0690-0535
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Creek Road, Ransom Township, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ransom Township, PA
Destination airport:Ransom Township, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot/owner of the airplane was conducting his first flight in the airplane since he purchased it almost 2 years earlier. Witnesses observed the airplane flying erratically as it maneuvered around several fields that surrounded the accident site. They reported hearing varying sounds associated with low and high engine rpm. The airplane subsequently impacted in an area of 50- to 70-foot-tall trees located on a hill about 1 mile north-northeast of the pilot's residence. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation. Five days before the accident, the pilot received 1 hour of dual flight instruction in a Cessna 172. The flight instructor reported that the pilot told him that he had not flown in over 20 years and wanted to “brush-up” on his flying skills. The instructor noted that the pilot flew poorly and, at the conclusion of the flight, specifically informed him that he was not ready to fly solo and that he should obtain additional training.
Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering, which resulted in a collision with trees and terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of overall flight experience and lack of experience in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA463
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location