Mid-air collision Incident Hongdu K-8 Karakorum ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138062

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hongdu K-8 Karakorum
Owner/operator:Air Force of Zimbabwe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harare
Destination airport:Harare
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Zimbabwe's state media says two air force jets sideswiped each other during a state funeral flyover, dropping some metal wreckage but landing safely.

Three Chinese-built K8 jets flew in formation over the funeral of retired General Solomon Mujuru.

Sources:

www.flyafrica.info : http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?41337-Zimbabwe-K8-jets-collide-in-funeral-flyover