Accident glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138070

Date:Sunday 8 September 1991
Time:
Type:glider
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mauterndorf - LOSM -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LOSM
Destination airport:LOSM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the glider during winch-launch and crashedto the ground. He was rescued with serious injuries, but died later in hospital.

Sources:

https://kurier.at/nachrichten/4144444.php