Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260EU 5T-MAI ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138076

Date:Sunday 21 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260EU
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne République Islamique de Mauritanie
Registration: 5T-MAI ?
MSN: 6919 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chinguetti -   Mauritania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atar Airport (GQPA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-312F Tucano, which was assigned to the Ecole Militaire Inter Armes (EMIA) in Atar, crashed near Chinguetti after an engine fire during takeoff from Atar Airport (GQPA). The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.ennaharonline.com/en/international/7106.html
Scramble .