Incident Panavia Tornado IDS(T) 701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138140

Date:Sunday 15 November 2009
Time:12:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS(T)
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration: 701
MSN: CS001/3219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Jashiah, 135 km from Dammam -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dhahran AB (DHA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in desert along the Riyadh-Dammam Expressway 40 on training flight. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 367
http://www.arabnews.com/node/330069