Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N23720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138168

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2011
Time:18:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:D-Lux Spray Service, LLC
Registration: N23720
MSN: 400-0422
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9354 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three miles south of Monango, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Edgeley, ND (51D)
Destination airport:Edgeley, ND (51D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he remembered completing a majority of his spray runs during the aerial-application flight and was finishing along the field's edge when the accident occurred. However, he had no recollection of the airplane colliding with the trees or terrain. Global positioning system data revealed that the airplane had descended from about 300 feet above ground level (agl) to less than 100 feet agl into a sparsely wooded area during the last 15 seconds of the flight. A postaccident examination established that the airplane's right wingtip contacted a tree before the airplane collided with terrain. The examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The presence of fuel throughout the engine's fuel system and the rotational damage sustained by several engine components was consistent with a sudden stoppage of an operating engine during impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate separation from a tree during the aerial-application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA593
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 2006 N23720 Dlux Spray Service 0 Springfield, Minnesota sub

Location