Mid-air collision Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138175

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1940
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P/O J.K.Haviland ( American, died 1 July 2002 ) was unhurt when he forced landed his Hurricane in a paddock near Waddington after a mid-air collision with P3306. Aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

Wikipedia.