Accident Hughes 369D YJ-HEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138221

Date:Friday 26 August 2011
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Vanuatu Helicopters
Registration: YJ-HEL
MSN: 80-0778D
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Unua village, Malekula Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Malekula Island
Destination airport:Malekula Island
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 26 August 2011, the pilot of a Hughes 369D helicopter, registered YJ‑HEL, was conducting sling load operations near a small village 183 km north‑north‑west of Port Vila, Vanuatu. As the helicopter approached the village, with two passengers onboard, witnesses heard a single, loud bang and watched the helicopter fall 10 to 15 m to the ground before coming to rest on its right side. One of the passengers received minor injuries and was able to exit the helicopter unaided. The other passenger received serious injuries and the pilot was fatally injured.

The ATSB found that as the helicopter approached the village to land, the wire rope attached to the helicopter’s cargo hook contacted a tree. That contact resulted in the rope fouling on the main rotor blades, which in turn led to the detachment of segments of the rotor blades and the tail boom. This rendered the helicopter uncontrollable. It was also found that the occupants of the helicopter were not wearing the installed shoulder harness restraints or using flight helmets during the flight.

Sources:

http://www.radionz.co.nz/international/pacific-news/199210/helicopter-crash-in-vanuatu-kills-pilot
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/648/648928.jpg (photo)
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-108.aspx
NTSB WPR11WA421