Mid-air collision Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138223

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:238 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1702
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Shaftesbury -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after a mid-air collision with Hurricane N2474.
P/O R.A. Kings bailed out and was injured in a heavy landing due to parachute damage.

Sources:

The Battle of Britain Then and Now, page 489.