Accident E.K.W. C-3603 C-538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138234

Date:Thursday 29 August 1946
Time:14:15 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3603
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-538
MSN: 318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3,5km SW of Schwarzenburg, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSZW
Narrative:
Collided with a mountainside during a trainingflight from Thun - LSZW in bad weather conditions. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm