Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth 612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138241

Date:Sunday 29 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Military School of Aeronautics, Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya
Registration: 612
MSN: 3615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pando, Canelones Department of Uruguay. -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pando, Canelones Department of Uruguay.
Destination airport:Pando, Canelones Department of Uruguay.
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3615 (Gipsy Major #80147): C of A 6026 issued 23.8.37 to Uruguayan Ministry of War as '13'. Delivered to Montevideo by sea 10.37; erected and reflown 10.11.37; assigned to Military School of Aeronautics (EMAer), Pando. Re-serialled '612' in 9.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when forced landed following in-flight fire near Pando, Canelones Department of Uruguay. 29.11.42 and destroyed by fire; pilot unhurt. Accordeing to a rough translation from Uruguayan into English of a publiished source (see link #2 for the original Uruguayian text):

"Before the end of the year, another major accident occurred at the EMAer. On 29 November, during local training, E-612 commanded by 2nd Lieutenant Oscar Sena, made an emergency landing due to fire on board. Fortunately the pilot managed to escape from the aeroplane completely unscathed before it was totally consumed by fire before help could arrive. During her five-year service life, 612 (ex 13) had flown 1,462 hours."

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.pilotoviejo.com/htm12en.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pando,_Uruguay