Incident Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3 J-380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138244

Date:Thursday 27 June 1946
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-380
MSN: 2461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avenches, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after an engine failure during a flight from Payerne - LSMP. It was the second emergency laning on that day of the Swiss Air Force. Both were during a flight from Payerne - LSMP.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm