Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138258

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1085
MSN: 300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk I L1085 "PR-C" of 609 (West Riding) Squadron, RAF: Landed on by L1007 while parked at RAF Drem, East Lothian 15/5/1940.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/683: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1450234