Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3800 J-30,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138270

Date:Saturday 16 February 1946
Time:11:51 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3800
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-30
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Axalp, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMM
Destination airport:LSMM
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainside during a trainingflight at Axalp from Meiringen - LSMM. The pilot was killed and the D-3800 destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm