Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138279

Date:Thursday 5 July 1945
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Biel-Bözingen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the aircraft after a stall and crashed to the ground during a trainingflight from Payerne - LSMP. The pilot was killed and the D-3801 burst into flames.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm