Accident North American Mustang Mk III FX898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138285

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: FX898
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north of Llangollen, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Montford Bridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Montford Bridge at 0920 5-5-45.
Crashed on cloud-covered high ground (Ruabon Mountain), 1,700 feet AMSL having been given a reciprocal heading in error.

F/O Alan James McCartney (432695) RAAF killed. R.I.P.
Buried at Blacon Cemetery, Chester.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9971-Crashes-Ruabon-Moutain-North-Wales
Fallen Eagles - Eddie Doylerush