Mid-air collision Incident Morane-Saulnier D-3800 J-18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138286

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3800
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-18
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Méniéres, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSZW
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Mornae-Saulnier D-3800 (J-45). Pilot of J-18 was able to bail out of the aircraft and landed safely with the parachute. His aircraft crashed to the ground and was destroyed. Pilot of J-45 crashed with his Morane to the ground and was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm