Gear-up landing Accident Fokker CV-E C-315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138294

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Fokker CV-E
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-315
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Payerne - LSMP -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Messerschmitt Bf-108B-1 Taifun (A-206). The Bf-108B-1 was on approach, the Fokker CV was in initial climb. The pilot of the Messerschmitt managed to make a belly landing at the airfield Payerne - LSMP. The Bf-108B-1 suffered substantial damages, but was repaired later. The Fokker CV (C-315) crashed with an angle of 90 degrees to the ground killing both occupants.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm