Accident Jodel D18 SE-YYX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138300

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2006
Time:
Type:Jodel D18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-YYX
MSN: 221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2km S Kristinehamn -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private field, Kristinehamn
Destination airport:Private field, Kristinehamn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gained altitude after start, got engine problem, turned and made a steep dive into a creek. Pilot died at hospital from his injuries.

Sources:

1. https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article10869742.ab
2. http://www.sportpilot.se/forum/viewtopic.php?t=647