Incident Weatherly 620B N9057G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138305

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2011
Time:17:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Farmers aerial Applicators
Registration: N9057G
MSN: 1647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ontario Municipal Airport - KONO, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ontario Municipal Airport - KONO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency crews responded to a reported plane crash at Ontario Municipal Airport (KONO), OR, late this morning, which turned out to be a minor accident.

Upon landing, a rear wheel of a crop-duster plane broke, causing the aircraft to slide off the runway and come up on its nose.

The incident caused no injuries and has been reported to the Federal Aviation Administration, and the local authorities have been notified.

The incident was responded to by the Ontario Police Department, Ontario Fire & Rescue, Treasure Valley Paramedics, Oregon State Police and the Malheur County Sheriff’s Office.

Sources:

http://www.argusobserver.com/articles/2011/08/30/news/breaking_news/doc4e5d250e17612983966059.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/167/167075.jpg (photo)