Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138325

Date:Thursday 29 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HX810
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX810: Took off for training Air to Air firing. 29/07/1943
Aircraft but swerved on take off and crashed breaking the fuselage in two and damaging two engines.
The pilot was uninjured and Cpl escaped with only a slight out on the forehead.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1211335) James Henry "Jim" KINGSBURY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Cpl (????) AIREY (armoured/pass.) RAF - escaped with only a slight out on the forehead.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqn RCAF