Accident Douglas EB-66C Destroyer 54-462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138326

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1967
Time:
Type:Douglas EB-66C Destroyer
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 54-462
MSN: 44762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Takhli RTAFB (VTPI) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Takhli RTAFB (VTPI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on landing at Takhli RTAFB [at co-ordinates 15.15 N, 100.18 E]; 3 killed, 3 escaped. The 3 killed were named as:

Lt Col Jack M Youngs
Capt Larry A Moore
1st Lt Paul S Krzynowek

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm#dec
http://web.archive.org/web/20111224222844/http://www.rushden.org:80/cott.html
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf