ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138334
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-FEB-2011 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Westland Lynx SH-14D Mk81 |
Owner/operator: | Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD) |
Registration: | 277 |
MSN: | WA194 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Sirte -
Libya
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Frigate HNLMS Tromp (F803) |
Destination airport: | Sirte, Libya |
Narrative:Whilst the frigate "HNLMS Tromp" was heading to Somalia, the vessel was diverted to Libya to launch a Lynx helicopter for an attempted evacuation of two diplomats near Sirte during the rebellion against Gadhafi s rule.
The helicopter was captured by armed insurgents loyal to Gadhaffi, and the 3 crew (which included one woman) only released on 10 March 2011 and flown to safety in Athens, Greece.
The helicopter was returned, but the сommission has concluded that its operation is not possible due to prolonged exposure to nature.
Sources:
https://www.helis.com/database/modelorg/Dutch-Lynx/ http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-12633415 http://www.rnw.nl/english/article/dutch-helicopter-crew-taken-prisoner-libya https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2011-03-10/libya-to-return-dutch-navy-helicopter-crew-captured-in-failed-evacuation http://skywar.ru/libyanrevolt.html
Images:

Westland Lynx 277 over Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (EHAM), May 2001; (c) Harro Ranter